PRIVACY POLICY

Nocelle Foods Pty Ltd (ABN 25 613 169 958) (‘we’, ‘our’, and ‘us’) bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out how we collect, use and share your personal information and how to contact us with any queries or concerns.

By voluntarily supplying us with your personal information you are agreeing to be bound by this Policy. While we may update our Policy from time to time, the most recent version of this Policy will always be available on our website. If we change the Policy in any material way we will post a notice on our website along with the updated Policy. We may also contact you via your contact information on file, for example by email, notification or some other equivalent measure.  

If you have any queries, concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, please contact out Privacy Officer in the first instance: 

Privacy Officer Contact: Mr Carlo S Melillo

Email: carlo@nocellefoods.com.au

Postal address 

Attention: Privacy Officer 

Nocelle Foods Pty Ltd, 2–16 Market Lane, Pooraka SA 5095

 

Our website contains links to other websites. When a user clicks on a link to another site they are no longer subject to this Policy. 

 

1.0 WHAT TYPES OF INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT & WHY?

In the course of providing our goods and services to you, we collect personal and other information about our customers, suppliers and contractors and how they interact with us, our goods, and our services. We collect personal information through a number of mechanisms, including:

1.1 Collection from you: we collect and store information you provide directly to us (either in person, by email, by phone, or by any other direct means) in order to deliver our goods and services. This includes:

  • Contact information: such as your name, address, email address, telephone number; 

  • Personal information: such as date of birth and driver’s licence details:

  • Financial and credit information: such as your payment information (credit card, bank account, etc); and/or

  • Business details: such as your Australian Business Number.

1.2 Automatic: we use cookies (small text files stored on your devices that provide us with information such as your internet protocol (IP) address, server information, internet service provider, and information on how you interact with our website) and other services that allow us to understand how you use our online media. Cookies are also used to support the underlying operability and function of our website. This information is not linked to you personally. 

If you opt-out of third party tracking technologies or elect to prevent the use of cookies, this may result in the loss of website functionality, restrict your ability to use our website or delay or affect the way in which our website operates. 

1.3 Communications: when you communicate with us, we collect information such as your contact details (such as email address or phone number). We also engage third party services that provide us with information about how you interact with some communications we distribute. You can elect to not receive communications from us by contacting our Privacy Officer.

1.4 Through other sources: where necessary, we also collect your information from publicly available records. This can include information relating to an individual’s credit worthiness and other information from credit providers, subject to legal restrictions. Where appropriate and necessary to do so we use collect information from public records such as those maintained by the Australian Securities and Investments Commission, Australian Financial Security Authority (PPSR), and land titles offices in each state. We may do this where it is unreasonable or impractical to collect this information from you.

If you have previously applied for a position with us we may have received your personal information from third parties such as recruiters or external websites. We use the information we receive to contact you about any potential opportunities or to evaluate your candidacy. 

You have the option of not identifying yourself or interacting with us using a pseudonym. However, this may not be practicable when engaging our services or purchasing our goods. 

 

2.0 HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

 

We will only use your information for the purposes for which it was collected (primary purpose) or a purpose related to that primary purpose if it would be reasonably expected by you or where we have separately obtained your consent. 

We use personal information for the primary purpose of providing our goods and services to customers.

How we use the information we collect depends, in part, on which services you use, how you use them and any preferences you have communicated to us. If you would like to restrict how your personal information is handled beyond what is outlined in this Policy, please contact our Privacy Officer. 

2.1 Internal Group Transfers

We are part of a larger group of companies and as such we provide your information to other entities within the group of companies. This transfer of information is compliant with s 13B of the Privacy Act. Other companies in the group include Maicap Pty Ltd ATF Maicap Unit Trust trading as Nocelle, Merchant St Wholesalers Pty Ltd, Fresh Produce Direct (Aust) Pty Ltd and Josef & Matthew’s Produce Connection Pty Ltd ATF Josef & Matthew’s Produce Connection Unit Trust trading as Joe & Matt’s Produce Chain.

2.2 Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose your information to third parties who assist us in providing, managing and administering our goods and services. We will also disclose your personal information where such disclosure is required by law. 

We disclose your personal information to third parties that: 

  • Deliver products to you including Australia Post, Toll, DHL & Courier Please; 

  • Manage and enhance our customer database including Graycorp, Salesforce & MYOB Exo; 

  • Process information including Graycorp, MYOB, MYOB Exo, Xero, Google & Visa/ Mastercard; 

  • Assess your interest in our products or services including Google;  

  • Conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys including Survey Monkey; 

  • Provide other services related to the above.  

We do not sell or license your information to third parties. 

3.0 HOW DO STORE AND SECURE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We store your personal information in both digital and physical form. Physical files in a retained secured area and our electronic records are stored on computers with appropriate back up and security systems. 

3.1 Security and management of personal information

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We do this by:

  • Putting in place physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards; 

  • Requiring any third party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure;  

  • Limiting access to the information we collect about you; 

  • Imposing confidentiality requirements on our employees; and

  • Only providing access to personal information once proper identification has been given.

While we take all steps reasonable in the circumstances to protect your information, in the unlikely event a data breach occurs, we will notify you in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act. 

If we no longer require your personal information, and are not legally required to retain it, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the personal information. 

3.2 Sending information overseas 

We do not disclose or store personal information overseas.

 

4.0 HOW TO ACCESS AND CONTROL YOUR INFORMATION? 

4.1 Accessing the information we hold about you

Under the APPs you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. To make a request to access this information please contact us in writing. We will require you to verify your identify and specify what information you wish to access. If eligible, we will grant you access to the information within 30 days. 

We may charge a fee to cover the costs of verifying your application, and retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. 

4.2 Updating your personal information

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact us at the details above if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out of date. We endeavour to process any request within 30 days and will provide written reasons if your request is rejected, as well as providing details for making a complaint about the refusal if necessary. 

For corrections to credit information we will provide, where practicable, written notice of the correction to any entity we have disclosed this information to previously.  

5.0 COMPLAINTS

 

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or the applicable privacy laws, contact our Privacy Officer in the first instance. Please contact our Privacy Officer (contact details above) with a thorough description of your concerns and a response will be provided within a reasonable period. All complaints must be in writing. 

When processing a compliant, we will require you to provide us with information to confirm your identity before processing a request related to information we may hold about you. 

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:      

Director of Compliance Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 2001 

For more information on privacy see the Australian Information Commissioner’s website. 

If you're just as passionate and in love with food as much as we are, we'd love to talk to you too.

2-16 Market Lane,

Pooraka  South Australia  5095

Australia

T: (08) 8300 2700

Copyright 2020 Nocelle Foods Pty Ltd - All Rights Reserved